CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 B89345

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
570 Routes 1 & 9
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a braided cord, from Macau.

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated September 16, 1997, on behalf of Coghlan's Ltd., Canada, you requested a classification ruling.

Your sample is being returned herewith.

The instant sample, identified as item N. 9860 consists of a braided cord composed of 100% polypropylene man-made fibers. This cord measures 4 mm in diameter and measures 20 meters in length. It is packaged on a spool with a label insert and shrink-wrapped. The cord is white with a green/red pattern.

You letter further requests the tariff classification of similar cords for which samples were not provided. These cords are identified as styles 701-W, 9050 and 707. These three cords are of similar construction to item N. 9860 except that they will measure 3 mm in diameter and run 50 feet in length.

The applicable subheading for the four braided cords will be 5607.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided ..., of polypropylene, other than binder or bailer twine. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division